Lathrop — Martin Lake paved loop
Colorado · Other separated ride
Ride about 3 miles around Martin Lake on the paved Cuerno Verde Trail. The manager describes this as a very flat loop and labels it accessible. It is a promising short outing for ordinary bicycles; those descriptions are not a numerical slope survey or an independent accessibility certification. The official COTREX route lists 45 feet of cumulative ascent; its trail record spans about 20 feet in elevation. Neither figure establishes the steepest section. The brochure calls the path concrete, while COTREX route prose calls it asphalt; both support describing it as paved.
Plan your ride
- Location
- Walsenburg area · Colorado
- Ride length
- 3.0 mi
- Ride format
- Loop
- Surface
- Paved shared path
- Road crossings
- Start at public Visitor Center parking, 70 County Road 502. Follow signed concrete Cuerno Verde path around Martin Lake once and return to the same start. Remain on concrete rather than parallel natural trail; exclude Hogback, Horseshoe, golf course and campground extensions.
- Elevation
- Manager brochure veryflat/currentADA; COTREX trail elevation6407–6427ft range20ft and featuredroute45ft cumulativeascent. Ascent/range are NOT maximumslope or survey. No new numericalgrade claim.
- Starting location
- 70 County Road 502, Walsenburg, Colorado 81089
Current park card3.0, brochure2.9, COTREX trail2.8, featuredroute2.75 with SkiBeachADAPath. About3mile namedloop not precise stall-to-stall measurement or averaged values. Route versus trail extents differ.
Published Cuerno Verde Trailhead area reference at Lathrop; not an individual parking space or surveyed visitor-center approach.
Lathrop — Martin Lake paved loop — detailed guide
Source review: 2026-10-11. A dated source review does not guarantee current-day conditions.
Ride about 3 miles around Martin Lake on the paved Cuerno Verde Trail. The manager describes this as a very flat loop and labels it accessible. It is a promising short outing for ordinary bicycles; those descriptions are not a numerical slope survey or an independent accessibility certification. The official COTREX route lists 45 feet of cumulative ascent; its trail record spans about 20 feet in elevation. Neither figure establishes the steepest section. The brochure calls the path concrete, while COTREX route prose calls it asphalt; both support describing it as paved.
Enter Lathrop State Park at 70 County Road 502, Walsenburg, Colorado 81089, and follow signs to public Visitor Center parking. The published brochure identifies the Visitor Center as the loop start. Use public parking rather than a reserved campsite or group area. From the visitor area, follow the signed paved Cuerno Verde Trail around Martin Lake once and back to your start. Keep the lake on the same side throughout the circuit. A natural-surface trail parallels portions of the route; stay on the paved path. Do not turn onto the hiking-only Hogback Trail, continue around Horseshoe Lake, or add campground or golf-course roads.
The current trail card lists 3 miles; the brochure lists 2.9 miles. “About 3 miles” describes one circuit, with small variations from your parking space and approach. Do not double that distance as an out-and-back. COTREX separately lists 2.8 miles for the named trail and 2.75 miles for its featured route, which also names a Ski Beach access path. These are different published scopes, not numbers to average. No GPS track or exact parking-stall pin is supplied.
Slow for walkers, anglers, children, path junctions and parking approaches. The park map distinguishes the path from its roads, but shows road and parking interfaces; this guide does not promise a ride without crossings. Yield before crossing a road and use the signed path rather than riding a park road as a shortcut.
Ordinary bicycles and Class 1 and Class 2 e-bikes are explicitly permitted on Cuerno Verde. Follow posted limits and yield to pedestrians. The permission concerns this designated park trail, not every nearby path. Horses are limited to designated trails on the west side of Horseshoe Lake. Dogs must remain on a leash no longer than six feet; pets and glass are prohibited on the swim beach.
Park hours are 5 a.m.–10 p.m. daily; the Visitor Center and drive-up window operate 8 a.m.–4 p.m. Vehicles need a valid park pass. Current online fee figures differ: the park header shows $10–$15 daily, while its general pass table gives $10–$12 for Colorado plates and $15–$17 for out-of-state plates. Check the posted charge for your vehicle rather than treating the lower amount as guaranteed. The park header lists $4 individual entry for visitors arriving by bicycle. Carry water; restrooms appear on the map, but seasonal operation requires a local check.
The direct park pages reviewed October 11, 2026 UTC list Stage 1 fire restrictions and a low-water closure of the Horseshoe boat ramp, while the Martin Lake ramp remains open. Those notices do not establish a Cuerno Verde closure. The absence of a listed path closure is not an on-site inspection. Check current park notices and obey barriers before riding.
Supplemental official records: COTREX trail attributes, featured route and trailhead. Trailhead water and restroom tags are not a guarantee of current operation.
Sources: current trail listing, park access, hours and notices, published park brochure and state park bicycle policy. The brochure’s regulations, trail descriptions and entire park map were visually reviewed. This editorial entry is complete with the qualifications above; fresh posted-access checks and integration into the separate national website remain before launch.
The public GIS assets have generalized endpoints that do not join into an exact closed cycle. The loop description follows the manager’s published map and signed trail instructions; no navigation track has been stitched across those gaps.
